Brentwood High newscast among top 5 in nation


Brentwood High newscast among top 5 in nation

Brentwood High TV & Film students received their highest recognition ever on Thursday, when they were nominated for Best Newscast by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

Brentwood is one of five high schools from across the nation chosen as a finalist.

The 2015-16 WBHS 9 news team, made up of seniors Ben Sherrill, Abbi Williams, Rosie Gunger, Emma Richards, Caleb Howard, Kira Lee, Andrew Fischer and junior Reed Smith, won the Regional NATAS Student Award for Best Newscast in April.

“This is by far the best and most in-depth newscast we have produced in my eight years at Brentwood,” said BHS TV & Film teacher Ronnie Adcock, who spent 25 years producing newscasts in Nashville, Cincinnati and Louisville.  “We focused not on just what was going on here at Brentwood High, but around the world. Reporter Abbi Williams was in Paris two weeks after the terrorist bombings. Rosie Gunger and Caitlin Alexander were the only student reporters covering the Trump rally at The Factory in Franklin. Ben Sherrill designed custom graphics. It was a huge team effort.”

Winners will be announced in Washington, D.C. on Oct. 4.  The BHS newscast, as well as a complete list of nominees, are below.

2016 National Student Production Awards

Nominees List

NEWSCAST

BHS-TV Episode (8-20-15),Barrington High School,Chicago/Midwest Chapter. Jack Coombs, Alex Gaul, Jack Longo, Matt Zhang, Clare McLaughlin,

HTV Magazine. Hillcrest High School, Mid-America Chapter, James McCullough

Searider News, Wai’anae High School San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Crystal Cebedo, Diamond Tuisano, Tyler Chanthakham, Cayla Paulo, Jaena Campos,Mashealani Nieto Lopes, Jazmine Calixtro, Wainani Wetter, Chrisann Rabanes, Tyler Bright

Wave TV: October 14, 2015 Summerville High School, Southeast Chapter, Krystyn Whitty, Betsy Bullock, Andrew Chambers, Advisor

WBHS 9 Brentwood High Newscast, Brentwood High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter Caitlin Alexander, Andrew Fischer, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Timmy Derryberry, Reed Smith, Abbi Williams, Rosie Gunger, Kira Lee, Emma Richards

HIGH SCHOOL-GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – SERIOUS NEWS

Drawing Drew, Apple Valley High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Cliff Dodge, Advisor
Drew McCluskey, Advisor, Emily Severson, Ivan Calixto, Matt Kotlan

Seeing Beyond The Darkness, Christopher Columbus High School, Suncoast Chapter, Christina Hidalgo, Advisor
Omar Delgado, Adviser, Phillip Bootsma, Danyel DeVilliers, Anthony Martinez, Victor Prieto

Without Home, Wai’anae High School, San Francisco / Northern California ChapterCrystal Cebedo, Tyler Chanthakham, Diamond Tuisano, Cayla Paulo

HIGH SCHOOL-GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – LIGHT NEWS

A High Five For Good, School District of Lee County, Suncoast Chapter Jason Sill, Advisor,
Paige Renyhart

Behind The Scenes Of Captain Franklin, Franklin High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Peter Newsom

On The Roll, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae San Francisco / Northern California Chapter,Tyler Chanthakham, Cayla Paulo

Sb+Rs+N7, Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne Bay Campus,Suncoast Chapter Victor Fernandez, Advisor Angelyn Escalona, Evan Scolnick, Nicole Barradas, Camera Samuel Willinger

The Story Behind The Race, Bemidji High School, Upper Midwest Chapter Bryan Hammitt, Advisor
Atomic Thorson

HIGH SCHOOL-ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT/ CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Ditto, Har-Ber HS, Mid-America Chapter, Amber Karnish, Kendall King

Finding Her Balance, School District of Lee County, Suncoast Chapter, Jason Sill, Advisor
Vince Marcucci

Unconventional, Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media, Tamalpais High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Linh Huynh, Nick Smiley, Marley Townsend, Filmmaker Mirabel Levine

HIGH SCHOOL-MUSIC VIDEO

Athens Drive High School Lip Dub, Athens Drive High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter,Madeline Denton

Music 101, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI, San Francisco / Northern California ChapterLandon Mauricio, Camryn Tabiolo, Jordan Greene, Trevor Harris,Rizelle Lumang, Logan Mauricio, Jessica Kalen,Kacie Kimoto, Kaye Anne Labtingao, Malia Ignacio,

Today, Ballard High School, Northwest Chapter, Northwest Chapter, Advisor, Bergen Johnson, PJ Hase, Coleman Andersen

White Teeth Teens, Fairhaven High School, Boston/New England Chapter, Bethany Fernandes, Erick Sa, Amelia Ostiguy

HIGH SCHOOL SHORT FORM – FICTION

Dodger, Riverside Brookfield High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Colin Hughes

That’s Not It, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Alennox Anduha, Jiovanni Magofna, Rachmaninoff Yeazus, Audio Aimee Nitta,, Kamalulilani Suan-Alensonorin, Nakili Cachola, Gena Martin, Oliver Risi,

The Dragon’s Lair, Ballard High School, Northwest Chapter, Northwest Chapter, Advisor, PJ Hase, Jonny Cechony, Ellie Clarrissimeaux

HIGH SCHOOL SHORT FORM – NON-FICTION

Citizen Laith, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Laith Amanoel, Loai Amanoel

Mapping The Redwoods: A Quest For Accuracy, NW Documentary, Northwest Chapter, Chloe Epperly, Dana Pearson, Dimitri Bong, Zoie Taylor

Starfish Academy, Central Campus – Des Moines Area Schools, Upper Midwest Chapter, Tim Coleman, Advisor Finnegan Pilcher, Helena Gruensteidl, Brock Stillmunks

Violent Intruder Drill Marion L. Steele High School, Lower Great Lakes Chapter, Mark Lowrie, AdvisorErica Zichi, Hannah Gannelli

HIGH SCHOOL LONG FORM – FICTION

Papercut. Eden Prairie High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Perry Kennedy, Advisor
Joel Myers, Jared Myers, Shelby Evans, Martin Blanco

Revolving Child West Broward High School, Suncoast Chapter, Vidal Rivera, Advisor, Francisco Cabrera, Eve-Katherine Pithey, Adrian Rodriguez, Kira Rivera, Steven LeBoeuf

HIGH SCHOOL-LONG FORM – NON-FICTION

A Day Not Subtracted, NW Documentary, Lily Beeson-Norwitz, Sydney Hammer, Sarah Peabody, Andrew Powelll

Any Given Friday, Issaquah High School, Northwest Chapter, Rhoddy Jensen, Vince Smith, Riley Richards

The Bridge 911, Cambridge High School, Southeast Chapter, Marc Schneider, Advisor Sahana Subramanian, Caroline Hearn, Natalia Tovar

Tiny Houses, Academy of Integrated Humanities & New Media, Tamalpais High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Emma Schnee, Eliza Ross, Addy Ball

HIGH SCHOOL-SPORTS

Parental Guidance, Searider Productions, Wai’anae High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Jazmine Calixtro, Jaena Campos, Mahealani Nieto-Lopes, Chrisann Rabanes

Wildcat Sports Network, Har-Ber HS, Mid-America Chapter, Ramey Tyler, Esdras Valdez

Win The Day, Barrington High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Sean Moran

HIGH SCHOOL-PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAS)

Don’t Contribute, Alpharetta High School, Southeast Chapter, Tracy Misner, Advisor, Gavin Ng, Russell Scarborough, Tommy Lloyd,

Finish Your Story, Pinkerton Academy, Boston/New England Chapter, Ryan Fuller, Jenelle Giordano

Monster, Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High School Biscayne Bay Campus, Suncoast Chapter, Victor Fernandez, Advisor, Chloe Golan, Nicole Barradas

What Is Racism? Barrington High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Gus Goetze

Words Hurt, West Broward High School, Suncoast Chapter, Vidal Rivera, Advisor, Victor Jorges, Francisco Cabrera, Daniela Lewkowicz

HIGH SCHOOL PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Accepting Transgender Students, Marion L. Steele High School, Lower Great Lakes Chapter, Mark Lowrie, Advisor Taylor Schultz, Denver Voss, Sarah Urbanik, Tia Deshuk

Pay It Forward: A Different Kind Of Always, Metropolitan Arts Institute, Rocky Mountain/Southwest Chapter, Roger Groleau

The 1%, Troy Athens High School, Michigan Chapter, Griffin Olis, Zehn Wani, Mustafa Rasheed, Michael Frazier

Waianae Strong, Wai’anae High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Aimee Nitta, Producer/Editor Rachmaninoff Yeazus, Nakili Cachola, iovanni Magofna, Alennox Anduha, Kamalulilani Suan-Alensonorin, Gena Martin

HIGH SCHOOL-COMMERCIAL

Dennis Sever’s House, Lake Forest High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Bailey Lawrence

Encore Film Festival, Eden Prairie High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Perry Kennedy, Advisor Martin Blanco, Joel Myers

Youth Vote America, GlenOak High School, Lower Great Lakes Chapter, Josh Branch, Advisor, Ben Kohan, Chase Wirth, Ryan Thomas, Emma Kirkbride, Jamila Freeman, Producer, Tyler Pace, Kyle Stupeck

HIGH SCHOOL-ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

2187, Grosse Pointe North High School, Michigan Chapter, Sebastian Cubillejo

Game Over, Franklin High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Kirsten Kliebenstein,

Michael Sturgill Composite The Flash, Eastview High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Nick Fornicioa, Advisor
Michael Sturgill

Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Ravenwood High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Mitchell Mullins

Shreyas Jyotishi, Shannon Maxwell, Johns Creek High School, Southeast Chapter, Jamie Chuven, Advisor Shreyas Jyotishi, Shannon Maxwell

HIGH SCHOOL-AUDIO/SOUND

Alex Bean, Nate Gibson The Westminster Schools, Southeast Chapter, Daniel Searl, Advisor Alex Bean, Nate Gibson

Humza Baig, Bryan Dominguez Alpharetta High School, Southeast Chapter, Tracy Misner, Advisor, Humza Baig, Bryan Dominguez

I See You, Dartmouth High School, Boston/New England Chapter, Adrianna Pacheco, Person Ashley G.

Sound Compilation, Saint Xavier High School, Ohio Valley Chapter, Brian Mitchell, Advisor, Mark Vogt

HIGH SCHOOL-DIRECTOR

Captain Franklin-Think Fast, Franklin High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Andrew Kochamba, Hope Dyra

Clarity, Riverside Brookfield High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Colin Hughes

Directing Compilation Saint Xavier High School, Ohio Valley Chapter, Brian Mitchell, Advisor Mark Vogt

Evil, Pinkerton Academy, Boston/New England Chapter, Ryan Fuller, Jenelle Giordano, Allison Patt

HIGH SCHOOL-EDITOR

Amber Karnish – Editor, Wildcat Entertainment Television ,Mid-America Chapter, Amber Karnish

Composite – Cole Bacani, Neuqua Valley High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Cole Bacani

Hologram, Ballard High School, Northwest Chapter, Miles Andersen, Sho Schrock, Sophie DeGreen, Jesse Romero, Emily Black

Tessellate, WRAL Explorer Post 5, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Alissa Brasington

HIGH SCHOOL-PHOTOGRAPHER

Amber Karnish – Life At 24, Wildcat Entertainment Television, Mid-America Chapter, Amber Karnish

Cinematography Compilation, Saint Xavier High School, Ohio Valley Chapter, Brian Mitchell, Advisor Mark Vogt

Composite – Cole Bacani, Neuqua Valley High School, Chicago/Midwest Chapter, Cole Bacani

SCAD Portfolio, Ravenwood high School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter Mitchellell Mullins

HIGH SCHOOL-TALENT

Caroline Hearn, Cambridge High School, Southeast Chapter, Marc Schneider, Advisor Caroline Hearn

Jimmy Young, Sports Broadcaster, Rockford High School, Michigan Chapter Jimmy Young,

Jordan Elder, Park Hill High School,, Mid-America Chapter, Jordan Elder

Raneem Imam, Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Raneem Imam,

VIDEO ESSAY (SINGLE CAMERA ONLY)

Close To 190,000, Fairhaven High School, Boston/New England Chapter, Bethany Fernandes

Senior Send Off, The Flash: Eastview High School, Upper Midwest Chapter, Nick Fornicioa, Advisor Jack Groves, Peter Liffrig

HIGH SCHOOL-WRITING

Elizabeth Gonzalez – Writer, Wildcat Entertainment Television, Mid-America Chapter, Elizabeth Gonzalez

Excellence, Fairhaven High School, Boston/New England Chapter, Bethany Fernandes

Identity Crisis Franklin High School, Nashville/Mid-South Chapter, Mckenna Martin, Writer

Weakness, Academy of Integrated Humanities & New Media, Tamalpais High School, San Francisco / Northern California Chapter, Kaleigh Jones

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply