BGA’s Beathard named MVP; 10 Wildcats selected to all-district team


BGA’s Beathard named MVP; 10 Wildcats selected to all-district team

Ten Battle Ground Academy Wildcats were recently selected to the 2014 Division II-A All-District 2 team.

Ten Battle Ground Academy Wildcats were recently selected to the 2014 Division II-A All-District 2 team for the East/Middle Region.

Highlighting the group is quarterback Clay Beathard and running back Ronald Cleveland.

Beathard was named as the district’s most valuable player and Cleveland was the offensive MVP.

Beathard racked up 2,028 pass yards, 379 rush yards, 28 touchdowns (5 run) and nine interceptions for the 8-2 Wildcats during the regular season. Cleveland had 426 receiving yards, 285 rushing yards and 13 total TDs (6 receiving, 4 run, 2 returns, 1 int).

Claiming the other spots on the all-district team from BGA were Rieves Berry, Marcus Cawthorne, Harm Abbott, Myles Taylor, Trevor Auerbach, Zack Hardiman, Patrick Wells and Cole Grosvenor.

Eric Olson, Hal Abbott and Terrell Webster were honorable mentions, and Harris Jones and Miller Inman were selected to the all-academic team.

2014 Division II-A All-District 2 Awards

District MVP – Clay Beathard (Jr.). – BGA

District Offensive MVP – Ronald Cleveland (Sr.) – BGA

District Defensive MVP – Keeling Hunter (Sr.) – Franklin Road Academy

District Special Teams MVP – Kyle Gilbert (Jr.). – Davidson Academy

District Coach of the Year – Jonathan Quinn – Davidson Academy

2014 Division II-A All-District 2 Team

Rieves Berry (Sr.) – BGA

Marcus Cawthorne (Jr.). – BGA

Harm Abbott (Sr.) – BGA

Myles Taylor (Sr.) – BGA

Trevor Auerbach (Sr.) – BGA

Zack Hardiman (Sr.) – BGA

Patrick Wells (Jr.) – BGA

Cole Grosvenor (Sr.) – BGA

Alex Chase (Sr.) – FRA

Tripp Waller (Sr.) – FRA

Chad Young (Sr.) – FRA

Thomas Fortune (Jr.) – FRA

Ben Jackson (Jr.) – FRA

Spence Jones (Jr.) – FRA

Hayden Hollingsworth (Jr.) – Davidson Academy

Ian Kane (Fr.) – Davidson Academy

Dakota Quinn (Sr.) – Davidson Academy

Jackson Broadwell (Jr.) – Davidson Academy

Jarrett DeLozier (Jr.) – Zion Christian

Hunter James (So.) – Zion Christian

Julian Craig (So.) – Zion Christian

Honorable Mentions

Eric Olson (Jr.) – BGA

Hal Abbott (Sr.) – BGA

Terrell Webster (Jr.) – BGA

Walker Casey (Sr.) – FRA

Sam Wheeler (Jr.) – FRA

Larry Wilhoite (Jr.) – FRA

Caleb Russell (Jr.) – Davidson Academy

Zach Jacobs (Sr.) – Davidson Academy

Easton Litton (Sr.) – Davidson Academy

Will Palmer (Sr.) – Zion Christian

Max Melton (So.) Zion Christian

Jonquil Murray (Sr.) Zion Christian

All-Academic Team

Harris Jones (Sr.) – BGA

Tyler Starling (Jr.) – Davidson Academy

Miller Inman (Sr.) – BGA

Kyle Gilbert (Jr.) – Davidson Academy

Seth Walker (Sr.) – FRA

Noah Melikian (Jr.) – Zion Christian

Murphey Chambliss (Sr.) – FRA

Sam McGaw is the sports editor for Franklin Home Page. Email him at sam@brentwoodhomepage.com. You can also follow him on Twitter @SamMcGawSports.

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply